Luella's Bridal London

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Luella's Bridal Ltd respects the privacy rights of its on-line visitors and understands the need to protect the information collected about them. We only process personal data provided to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. The following Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use the information provided to us.

 

THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

When you shop on www.luellas.co.uk, we collect personal information from you. This information includes your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, and product selections. These details allow us to process your order and update you on your order status. Additionally, we may also collect information about your usage of www.luellas.co.uk when you visit the website. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

DATA PROTECTION

Luellas Bridal Ltd will never make your personal information available to other companies for marketing purposes. We only process personal data provided to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

COOKIES

Luella's Bridal Ltd uses cookies to keep track of your current shopping session. If you do not accept cookies, you may still be able to use most of the features of the website, including the ability to make purchases. However, your online experience may be impaired. For more information about cookies, you can refer to the online resource provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) at www.allaboutcookies.org. Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc). _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

CONTACTING YOU

Where you have requested, Luella's Bridal Ltd may use your details to send you emails on our products, services and promotions. You may make the request to receive emails in a number of ways, including when you: Register to join the mailing list on www.luellas.co.uk Create a customer account Place an order When ordering, you will be given the option to receive information by email from Luella's Bridal Ltd which we feel may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive such information, please ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration or purchasing process. You may unsubscribe from our email list at any time using the appropriate links in the emails that are sent to you.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at boutique@luellas.co.uk or by mail at: Luellas Bridal Ltd 78a The High St, Wimbledon Village, London SW19 5EG, United Kingdom.

Search our store